Search other companies ESG researched by sustainAX here
Dropdown Menu with Searchable Options

Melhus Sparebank – ESG risk research and ESG rating

We at sustainAX have ESG risk researched and ESG risk rated Melhus Sparebank and our clients can access the reseach on their Bloomberg terminals.

Melhus Sparebank is in the materiality based sector of FINANCE.

Other name(s): MelhusBanken

sustainAX-ESG-E-S-and-G-risk-ratings
Our ESG risk research of Melhus Sparebank

Our approach to ESG research is fundamental, that means that we have studied all relevant publications by Melhus Sparebank and combined this with fundamental understanding of ESG challenges and risks of different activities and for the FINANCE sector. This makes us well placed to estimate the ESG risks of Melhus Sparebank. We have published a 33 pages ESG research report on Melhus Sparebank with a conclusion highlighting the most important residual risks, a section suggesting how it should be integrated in investment decisions and a list of all the questions we think should be asked to Melhus Sparebank.

More about our ESG risk research here: https://www.sustainax.com/index.php/esg-research/

AGGREGATED ESG RISK RATING* for Melhus Sparebank:

40-60 of 100

Middle risk

Where 100 is the lowest ESG risk and 0 is the highest risk.

*The ESG, E, S and G risk rating ranges indicate to what degree Melhus Sparebank has addressed and mitigated their material ESG risks according to the sustainAX materiality matrix. sustainAX’ clients have access to the exact ESG risk rating. 

**The weight in the aggregated ESG rating

Environmental RISK RATING* and WEIGHT** for Melhus Sparebank:
20-40 of 100 High risk
27.45 %
Social RISK RATING* and WEIGHT** for Melhus Sparebank:
40-60 of 100 – Middle risk
30.5 %
Governance RISK RATING* and WEIGHT** for Melhus Sparebank:
40-60 of 100 – Middle risk
42.03 %
About the company:

MelhusBanken is one of Norway's oldest savings banks established in 1840. The bank has its head office in the center of Melhus, and branch offices in the center of Trondheim, Heimdal, Ler and Korsvegen. The bank has approximately 17,500 registered customers and a management capital including placement in Eika Boligkreditt of approximately NOK 12.8 billion at the turn of the year 2022/23. MelhusBanken is listed on the stock exchange. Through the Eika Group's companies and other suppliers, the bank offers a high-quality full-service product in banking and insurance services to businesses, agriculture and private individuals. Melhus Sparebank is an affiliated agent of Eika Kapitalforvaltning, Insurance agent for Eika Forsikring, distributor of Eika Kredittbank, affiliated agent of Norne Securities

Are you interested in the ESG research and ESG rating?

If you are interested in the ESG risk research and ESG risk rating of Melhus Sparebank, contact us at sustainAX!

© Copyright SustainAX AB and www.sustainax.com, 2024. Please note that by accessing and using the SustainAX AB website, you are consenting to comply with our Terms of Use and acknowledging the acceptance of any inherent risks. The content provided on this site is available for your non-commercial, non-competitive use, specifically for the purposes of understanding companies’ environmental, social, and governance (ESG) risks. Should you wish to employ our information within a professional capacity, it is incumbent upon you to secure the appropriate licensing rights from us. Be aware that any form of unauthorised data extraction or the systematic electronic harvesting of our content is expressly forbidden.

Generated by MPG